Where Are They Now?

Where Are They Now?

Graduation is an exciting day and we’re delighted to share some of our

graduates’ other successes.

If you have a homeschool graduate, please, send us their story.

 

 

 

 

 

Nova Scotia

Brian Quick – He achieved 92% on his C.A.T.  and has applied to NSCC for Architectural Drafting.

Daniel Quick – attained 90% on his C.A.T. and has applied to NSCC.

Adrienne Richey – competed in the National music festival as the Nova Scotia rep in the woodwind class in Montreal in 2010 and in Antigonish 2011 placing 3rd in Canada in 2011.   Admitted to McGill university on $5500 entrance scholarship for 2011/2012 year. In  February 2013,  performed flute in the Mozart flute and harp  concerto with Symphony Nova Scotia.

Matthew Jackson –  RMCC $250 000 scholarship; double major physics & chemistry.  Naval Combat Systems Engineer.

Zachaeus Jackson – SMU, various scholarships, BSc.

Hannah Grace Jackson – NS Center Arts & Technoogy; photography.  Owner/operator Gracious Vignettes Photography.  (Still completing homeschool education.)

Emily Moginot – Mount Allison scholarship; major psychology, minor math.

Olafr Moginot – Dalhousie University & Kings College; Journalism (at age 16).  Working full time and playing Junior Hockey.

Sam Macdonald – NSCC grad; Diploma Mechanical Engineering Technology

Ben Macdonald – NSCC grad; Diploma Architectural Drafting

 

Christopher deJager – UNB; Geology

Lindsay deJager – UNB

Zeth deJager – private security

Zara (deJager) Moore – wife, mother, homemaker

Julie deJager – Dalhousie; Nursing

Jennifer deJager – Dalhousie; Nursing

Thomas Sitser – NSCC; Heavy Duty Mechanic Repair

Emily Sitser – NSCC; Photography

Morgan Kay – RCMP

Ashley Kay – UNB scholarship; Nursing

Melissa Kay – NSCC; Child and Youth Worker (honours)

Jason Dillman – Dalhousie scholarship; BSc Computer Science.  Software Engineer with EA Games.  Lead Programmer for NHL ’14.

Scott Dillman – Dalhousie; B Rec Management.  Child and outh Program Director, Dartmouth Sportsplex.

Carrie Dillman – Acadia scholarship; BKIN (honours), Governor General Medal.  Masters Physical Therapy. Registered physical therapist contracting to Centric Health and CBI Healthcare.

Daryl Dillman – Dalhousie (scholarship); BSc, Univeristy Medal, CSEP Award.  University of Calgary; Medicine.  Orthopedic Resident Dalhousie.

Luke Dillman – UNB scholarship; BSc (honours) major Kinesiology.  Played hockey for QMJHL before attending university.

Daniel Faulkner – Sales Manager.  Writing his first Novel.  University of Victoria; Software Engineering.

Alison Faulkner – University of Victoria; Bachelor of Physics.  PhD Particle Physics.   Geneva Switzerland in a month for a year studying the data collected from the Large Hadron Collider.

Amanda Pitre – Records Management & Special Projects Coordinator at Richard McKenster Financial Planning Inc.  Sales Associate.  NSCC; Web Development.

Kevin Pellerin – NSCC IT Campus; Electronic Engineering Technology. Oceaneering Canada

Jonas Roberston – McGill scholarship; BMus Technology (honours). Gangwon Provincial Office of Education as Elementary School English Teacher.  Korean Proficiency level 4.  University of Birmingham, MA TEFL/TESL.

Kyle Roberston – self-employed

Leah Robertson – NSCC; Boulanger and Baking Arts (honours).  Pharmacy Technician.

Kelvin Robertson – Canadian Army, Vehicle Technician

Robyn (Hall) Jefferson – Shipping Manager, builder Loyalist Arms (produces replicas for movies: including Priates of the Caribbean & Night at the Museum).  Re-enactment performer.  Wife, mother.

… Jefferson – Dalhousie; Mechanical Engineering.

Jeremy Hall – Loyalist Arms: builds guns and fits them to be fully functional.

Daniel Trainor-McKinnon – Honours Philosophy.  Independent films, videos & amateur Theatre; writing, filmaking, music, directing.

Clara Halfpenny – Acadia; Liberal Arts, focus English Literature and History.

Rebecca Storer – NSCC & Dawson College; LPN

Melanie Naugler – NSCC; photography

Meghan St-Onge – Dalhousie; Kinesiology

Rachel Whalen – St FX & Dalhousie; joint BA Linguistics & Chemistry (honours).  Master’s scholarship Europe.  McGill; 2nd Masters, Speech Language Pathology.  Working at an international school in Norway in the special needs department and also with speech therapy clients.  Piano instructor.

Jeremy Whalen – RMCC; BSc Engineering.  RCAF pilot.

New Brunswick

Joshua Brown – owner/operator lawn care & snow removal business

Tim Brown – pursuing correspondence courses and working at local chocolate factory & super market.

Rosanna Brown – Home care for elderly, house cleaning and pursuing some correspondence courses.

Nathanael Brown – carpenter apprentice in Texas

Elisabeth (Brown) Paisley – wife, mother, homemaker

Chris Paisley – plumber

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *